Vaccinium corymbosum

Family: Ericaceae

Common Name: highbush blueberry

Origin/Ecology: Native to eastern North America

Habit: Upright shrub, growing 5-8′ tall.

Leaves: Waxy and slightly serrated, simple, leathery, glabrous, green, elliptic/ovate, acutte, attenuate. Fall colour is yellow and red.

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Racemes, 5-petaled tubular corollas, downward-drooping and urn-shaped, white, May-June. Fruits are blue-black berries.

Bark: Red-brown stems.

Water Use, Soil: Prefer acidic soil, moderate water use.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Attract birds, mixed shrub border, urban agriculture

Limitations: Mummy berry, root rot, gray mold, powdery mildew, stem canker, sharpnosed leafhoppers, mites, beetles, thrips.

Other Features: Best flowers and fruit occur on 3-5 year old branches. Older branches can be removed to promote new growth.