Thuja plicata


Thuja plicata

Family: Cupressaceae

Common Name: western red cedar

Origin/Ecology:  Native to BC

Habit: Widely pyramidal, upright, to >30 m tall, 15 m wide.

Leaves: Scale-like in flattened opposite pairs with white parking on underside.

Leaf Arrangement: opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Cones are woody with a floral appearance, brown.

Bark: Cinnamon red, pulls off in strips, exfoliating.

Water Use, Soil: Acidic, well-drained.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Forestry, hedge row, mixed shrub border, sheared hedge, specimen.

Limitations:

Other Features: Smells sweet, like pineapples.

Advertisements