Symphoricarpos albus

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common Name: snowberry

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Dense, twiggy shrub

Leaves: Simple, soft flexible, glabrous, elliptic, pinnately lobed, undulate.

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Flowers spike, white, Jun-Aug. Fruit berry, white, Sept-Dec.

Bark:

Water Use, Soil: Well-drained

Exposure: Part sun, part shade

Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, ornamental

Limitations: No serious problems. Anthracnose, leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust and berry rot may occur.

Other Features: