Sequoiadendron giganteum

Family: Cupressaceae

Common Name: Sierra redwood

Origin/Ecology: Native to southwest U.S.

Habit: Widely pyramidal, stiffly upright, dense, to >30m tall, >25m wide.

Leaves: Overlapping awl-like, sharp pointed, voluminous, on cord-like branches.

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Green-brown seed cones.

Bark: Thick, cinnamon red, spongy bark, deeply fissured.

Water Use, Soil: Well-drained.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Specimen, wind break.

Limitations: Dieback, root rot.

Other Features:

Advertisements