Salix scouleriana

Family: Salicaceae

Common Name: scouler’s willow, mountain willow

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Shrub or small tree, multiple stems, reaching 2-7 m tall in cold, high elevations, and 10-20 m in favourable sites. Stems straight with few branches; narrow crowns.

Leaves: Oblanceolate to elliptic, 5-12.5 cm long, mostly short-pointed at the apex and tapered toward base, entire to sparsely wavy-toothed margins. Dark green and nearly hairless above, white- or grayish-hairy below.

Leaf Arrangement: alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Dioecious. Flowers are tiny pussy willow-like catkins. Fruit is light reddish-brown, long-pointed capsules 0.75 cm long.

Bark: Stem bark is thin, gray or dark brown, with broad, flat ridges.

Water Use, Soil: Moist soils, well drained or poorly drained. Drought tolerant.

Exposure: Full sun.

Landscape Uses: Riparian zones, screens, shade tree, specimen, wildlife.

Limitations: Willow borer

Other Features: Valuable host for butterflies. Buds oppressed, yellow-red, reduces heat loss.