Rubus rolfei ‘Formosan Carpet’

Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Taiwan creeping raspberry

Origin/Ecology:

Habit: Ground-covering shrub. Under 6″ tall, 18-24″ spread.

Leaves: Leaves are crinkly. Leaves turn wine purple when exposed to cold temperatures in the open.

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Flowers small, white, usually solitary, followed by amber raspberry like fruits.

Bark: Stems have small, weak prickles.

Water Use, Soil: Well-drained.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Attracting bees, ground cover, group or mass planting

Limitations: Plants may die back to the ground when the temperature falls to -10C.

Other Features:

Advertisements