Rubus parviflorus


Rubus parviflorus fruit

Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: thimbleberry

Origin/Ecology: western NA native.

Habit: 1.5 to 2 m tall.

Leaves: Palmately lobed, pubescent, textured leaves.

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Showy, 5-petaled, white flowers are 2 cm across, followed by deep red, dryish, flattish raspberry-like fruits in July. Flowers are large but there are fewer of them than most Rubus species. Stipules at base of young leaves.

Bark: Few prickles on the stems.

Water Use, Soil: Well-drained, infertile soil.

Exposure: Well adapted to semi-shade or sun.

Landscape Uses: Attract birds and butterflies, filler, group or mass planting, herb, reclamation, spring interest, urban agriculture, wildlife food, woodland margin.

Limitations: Pest resistant, disease resistant, mildew, stem borer insects, galls.

Other Features:

Advertisements