Quercus garryana

Family: Fagaceae

Common Name: Garry oak

Origin/Ecology: Native from British Columbia to southern California

Habit: Medium height tree, growing slowly to around 20 m or as a shrub 3 to 5 m tall. It has an oval profile of other oaks when solitary, but also known to grow in groves, where crowns may form a canopy.

Leaves: Leaves have 3-7 deep lobes on each side.

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Flowers are catkins. Fruit is a small acorn 2-3 cm long and 1.5-2 cm broad, with shallow, scaly cups.

Bark:

Water Use, Soil: Drought-tolerant. Suitable for medium and heavy soils and can grow in heavy clay soil.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Used as a specimen or shade tree, also as a street tree.

Limitations:

Other Features: Commonly hosts galls created by wasps in the family Cynipidae.