Pseudotsuga menziesii


Pseudotsuga menziesii
Pseudotsuga menziesii cones

Family: Pinaceae

Common Name: Douglas fir

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Widely pyramidal, horizontal, upright, growing to >30 m tall, 15 m wide.

Leaves: Soft, needle-like, much chorter and flatter than pine trees. Flat against shoot and bend outward.

Leaf Arrangement: Spiral

Flowers and Fruit: Cones pendulous with 3-pointed bracts tucked under cone scales, look like tail and back legs of a mouse hiding under scale.

Bark: Very thick, deeply fissured, corky, grey-brown.

Water Use, Soil: Acidic, well-drained.

Exposure: Full sun.

Landscape Uses: Forestry, native planting, specimen, wind break, woodland margin.

Limitations: Dieback, nematodes, scale insects.

Other Features: Thick bark allows tree to survive fires. Sharply pointed bud at terminal, pushes cap off end. Valuable timber tree.

Advertisements