Pinus ponderosa


Pinus ponderosa open cone
Pinus ponderosa scale
Pinus ponderosa whorl

Family: Pinaceae

Common Name: ponderosa pine

Origin/Ecology: Native to Western North America, including BC.

Habit: Large tree, growing in a conical form to 60-125′ in cultivation, or to 225′ tall in the wild.

Leaves: Dark yellow-green needles (5-10″ long) in bundles of three (infrequently bundles of two) are concentrated in tufts at the branch ends.

Leaf Arrangement: Spiral

Flowers and Fruit: Oval to egg-shaped cones (4-6″ long) grow upright, but turn upside down at maturity to release seed.

Bark: Young trees have dark brown to black bark. Mature trees have bright yellowish-brown to reddish-orange bark, irregularly furrowed into large scaly plates. Trunk, broken twigs and needles emit a resinous aroma.

Water Use, Soil: Average, medium moisture, well-drained sandy to gravely loams. Can tolerate some dry soil once established.

Exposure: Full sun. Not shade tolerant.

Landscape Uses: Specimen.

Limitations: Root rot, needle blight, blister rust, bark beetle.

Other Features:

Advertisements