Pinus contorta var. contorta


Pine (PInus contorta)
Pinus contorta var contorta closed cone
Pinus contorta var contorta cone

Family: Pinaceae

Common Name: shore pine

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Irregular, narrowly pyramidal, growing to 30 m tall, 10 m wide.

Leaves: Needles twisted, occur in 2 per fascicle. Not overly sharp.

Leaf Arrangement: Spiral

Flowers and Fruit: Cones small, brown, cone stem is off centre, prickly. Cones face backward. Don’t fall off easily.

Bark:

Water Use, Soil: Acidic, well-drained

Exposure: Full sun

Landscape Uses: Container planting, forestry, screening, specimen, wind break, woodland margin.

Limitations: Leaf miner insect, root rot, rust, scale insects.

Other Features: Red buds, darkish.

Advertisements