Physocarpus capitatus

Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Pacific ninebark

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Dense deciduous shrub growing 1-2.5 m tall.

Leaves: Maple-like lobed leaves 3-14 cm long and broad.

Leaf Arrangement: alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Clusters of small white flowers with five petals and numerous red-tipped stamens. Unique fruit is an inflated glossy red pod which turns dry and brown and then splits open to release seeds.

Bark: Flaky, peeling away in many layers.

Water Use, Soil: Grows best in wet environments. Drought tolerant to a degree.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Attracting insects, filler, group or mass planting, mixed shrub border, screening, spring interest, wetland, wildlife food, woodland margin.

Limitations: Pest and disease resistant, fungal leaf spot.

Other Features:

Advertisements