Juniperus sabina


Juniperus sabina
Juniperus sabina frost

Family: Cupressaceae

Common Name: savin juniper

Origin/Ecology: Native to central and southern Europe

Habit: Shrubby conifer, spreading, to 4-6′ tall and 5-10′ wide.

Leaves: Dark green with no purplish colour in winter. Crushed foliage releases unpleasant aroma. Can have scale-like or awl/needle-like leaves.

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Cones (pollen and seed-bearing) usually appear on different plants. Male plants produce catkin-like pollen cones. Female plants produce fleshy, berry-like, bluish-black seed cones.

Bark: Brown bark on mature stems peels in strips.

Water Use, Soil: Average, medium moisture, well-drained soils. Tolerant of wide range of soils, including clay and limestone. Intolerant of wet soils. Somewhat drought tolerant once established.

Exposure: Full sun.

Landscape Uses: Group or mass, foundations, hedge.

Limitations: Tip and needle blights, cedar-apple rust, root rot, canker, aphids, bagworms, webworms, borers, scale, spider mites.

Other Features: Tolerant of urban air pollution.

Advertisements