Juniperus communis


Juniperus communis buds
Juniperus communis form

Family: Cupressaceae

Common Name: common juniper

Origin/Ecology:  Has the largest range of any woody plant. Native to BC and across Canada and the northern U.S., as well as the northern hemisphere across Eurasia.

Habit: Low-growing, evergreen shrub. Spreads horizontally by prostrate, woody stems. Grown mostly as a ground cover. Rises to 9-12″ tall, spreads 4-6′ wide.

Leaves: Dark green, needle-like foliage.

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Fleshy, berry-like seed cones ripen to a bluish-black in the 2nd or 3rd year. Fruits are used as flavouring for gin.

Bark: Reddish-brown oder stems, yellowish newer stems.

Water Use, Soil: Average, medium moisture, well-drained soil. Not very drought tolerant.

Exposure: Full sun.

Landscape Uses: Ground cover, rock gardens, mass plantings, foundations, shrubs.

Limitations: Juniper blight, cedar apple rust and wilt, mites, borers, scale, midges, bagworms.

Other Features:

Advertisements