Cupressus nootkatensis


CRW_4358_RT16
Cupressus nootkatensis open cones
Cupressus nootkatensis scales

Family: Cupressaceae

Common Name: Nootka cypress, yellow cedar

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Weeping, narrowly pyramidal, pendulous, growing to 22 m tall, 10 m wide.

Leaves: Leaves fleshy, scale-like.

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Female cone is a small, spiky ball.

Bark:

Water Use, Soil: Acidic, well-drained.

Exposure: Full sun

Landscape Uses: Specimen

Limitations: Scale insects

Other Features: Smells strong. Smooth, easily carved wood, triple the price of red cedar.

Advertisements