Cornus stolonifera

Family: Cornaceae

Common Name: dogwood

Origin/Ecology: red osier dogwood

Habit: Multi-trunked shrub. Dense, upright, spreading, 3m tall x 3 m wide.

Leaves: Slightly undulating with red petioles, heavily veined off midrip parallel and curved towards apex. Green, fall colour orange and red.

Leaf Arrangement: opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Floriferous, corymb-like, cyme inflorescence. White, 4 petals. White drupes.

Bark: Smooth, red to tan bark. Buds narrowly conical.

Water Use, Soil: Acidic, bog, well-drained.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Filler, group or mass planting, hedge row, winter interest, erosion control, wind break, food for animals.

Limitations: Anthracnose, fungal leaf spot.

Other Features: Rhizomitous.