Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Family: Cephalotaxaceae

Common Name: Japanese plum yew

Origin/Ecology: Natie to Japan

Habit: Spreading, rounded form; normally wider than tall

Leaves: Sharply tapered leaves, 1-2″ long. Lustrous dark green. Holds colour well in winter unless exposed to full sun and wind.

Leaf Arrangement: Spiral, 2-ranked

Flowers and Fruit: Non-showy flowers enclosed in a bract on male plants; olive-like fruit on female plants.

Bark:

Water Use, Soil: Prefers moist, well-drained soil but tolerates dry, sandy, or clay soil

Exposure: Full to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Shady areas, foundation plantings, specimen.

Limitations:

Other Features: Deer resistant. One of best needle evergreens for shade. Fruit is edible.

Advertisements