Berberis x media ‘Charity’

Family: Berberidaceae

Common Name: charity mahonia

Origin/Ecology: garden origin

Habit: oval, vase-shape, arching, open, upright, growing up to 5m tall, 4 m wide.

Leaves: 20 cm, odd pinnate, sessile. 17-21 ovate-lanceolate leaflets, toothed.

Leaf Arrangement: alternate

Flowers and Fruit: fruit blue-black lozenge, May-June. Flowers yellow, Dec-Feb, densely-clustered raceme, 25 cm long.

Bark: bright yellow inner colour.

Water Use, Soil: Acidic, well-drained, humus rich.

Exposure: full sun to deep shade. Needs overhead protection in colder climates.

Landscape Uses: Container planting, fall interest, filler, fragrance, group or mass planting, mixed shrub border, screening, security/barrier, specimen plant, tall background, winter interest, woodland margin.

Limitations: Fungal leaf spot, galls, rust, scale insects, whitefly or psyllids

Other Features: Edible berries.

Advertisements