Arctostaphylos uva-ursi


Arctostaphylos uva-ursi flowers

Family: Ericaceae

Common Name: bearberry, kinnikinnick

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: creeping, mat-like, horizontal, growing to 20 cm tall and 1.5 m wide.

Leaves: Simple, soft flexible, glabrous, lustrous, oblong obovate

Leaf Arrangement: alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Racemes of white urn-shaped flowers with pink tones. Blooms April to May. Fruits are red drupes, July-August.

Bark: Exfoliating red-orange bark.

Water Use, Soil: Acidic soil.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Ground cover, food for wildlife.

Limitations: Galls, rust, fungal leaf spot.

Other Features:

Advertisements