Araucaria araucana

Family: Araucariaceae

Common Name: monkey puzzle tree

Origin/Ecology: Native to South America

Habit: Oval-round, vertical, open, coarse texture.

Leaves: Unique, awl-shaped leaves, sharply pointed, closely overlapping, symmetrically whorled.

Leaf Arrangement: Spiral

Flowers and Fruit: Female cones globular, up to 20 cm around. Male cones cylindrical, up to 15 cm long (usually on separate plants).

Bark: Single stem, grey-brown bark.

Water Use, Soil: Well-drained.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade.

Landscape Uses: Specimen, tall background, winter interest.

Limitations: Young plants need protection in colder climates than zone 8. Canker or sap rot, mealybugs, scale insects, root rot.

Other Features:

Advertisements