Acer macrophyllum

Family: Sapindaceae

Common Name: bigleaf maple, Oregon maple

Origin/Ecology: Native to Pacific coast.

Habit: Medium-sized trees, up to 30 m high. In the open, trunk divides into a few large spreading and ascending limbs; crown broad and rounded.

Leaves: Very large, 15-30 (up to 60) cm wide, deeply notched; 5 lobes. Upper surface shiny dark green, paler and hairless beneath; bright orange or yellow in autumn.

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Flowers: Small, greenish-yellow, fragrant, in many-flowered drooping clusters. Pollen and seed flowers in same cluster, appearing before the leaves.

Water Use: Drought tolerant once established.

Soil: Generally occurs on coarse, gravelly, moist soils.

Exposure: Full sun, but will tolerate some shade.

Landscape Uses: Good for revegetation of stream banks and steep slopes thanks to massive root system. Also used as a shade tree.

Limitations: Older trees susceptible to wood-rotting fungi that enter through stem and branch wounds. Verticillum wilt is a problem for ornamental trees and sometimes kills bigleaf maple in the forest.

Other Features: Because the bark contains moisture, the trunk and larger branches are often covered with mosses, liverworts, and ferns.