Acer circinatum

Family: Sapindaceae

Common Name: vine maple

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Arching, irregular. Grows to 7m tall, 7 m wide.

Leaves: Leaves rounded, serrated with shallow lobes and nine major veins palmately arranged.

Leaf Arrangement: opposite

Flowers and Fruit: Corymb, white, red, March-April. Samara, red, brown, Sept-Oct.

Bark:

Water Use, Soil: Acidic, well-drained. Drought tolerant.

Exposure: Full sun to part shade, filtered shade.

Landscape Uses: Fall interest, reclamation, small garden/space, woodland margin.

Limitations:

Other Features: Member of fork-branched maple: 2 terminal buds. Samaras larger than A. palmatum.

Advertisements