Abies grandis


Abies grandis back
Abies grandis side view

Family: Pinaceae

Common Name: grand fir

Origin/Ecology: Native to BC

Habit: Columnar, narrowly pyramidal, upright, >30 m tall, 15 m wide.

Leaves: Needles flat, rounded tips, two white bands on underside. 3 or more buds present at terminal ends.

Leaf Arrangement: Spiral, appearing alternate

Flowers and Fruit: Green cones.

Bark: Moderately fissured, grey, thin resin blisters.

Water Use, Soil: Well-drained

Exposure: Full sun to filtered shade. Fairly shade tolerant.

Landscape Uses: Forestry, specimen.

Limitations:

Other Features: Smells like grapefruit.

Advertisements